Our school begins with 3-5-year-old classrooms in the Children's House and ends with Middle School classrooms, in eighth grade. 

In our multiage classrooms:

  • Children learn from other children.

  • Children work at their own levels.

  • Children develop community and collaborative skills as they learn.

Our Children's House and Elementary rooms are staffed with a head teacher and an assistant. For more on the importance of an assistant in Montessori teaching, look here

To contact a teacher, check the School Directory.

 

Children's House 

3-5 Rooms (Preschool-K)

Maegan Cobello & Kewpy McCullough / Rm. 4

Amy Cornfield & Renee Young / Rm. 11

Michele Cosmann & Bridget Baumer / Rm. 5

Deborah Dinnocenzo & Cheryl Dabney / Rm. 6

Samantha Fairl & Robert Aruvali / Rm. 1

Nicole Fischer & Karen Campbell / Rm. 128A

Pam Gay & Kelly Harvey / Rm. 127A

Patricia Griffiths & Delores "Dee" Fontana / Rm. 116A

Christine Koch & Denise Mushat / Rm. 9

Nancy Lillis & Margaret Conroy / Rm. 116B

Lee Lyle & Virginia Hall / Rm. 117A

Michea Pope-Moss & Jean Arrindell / Rm. 14

Lyndsey Sauer & Gina Mele / Rm. 3

Candie Sauro & Titania Funderburk / Rm. 117B

Allyson Siegel & Phyllis Walker / Rm. 128B

Mary Smith & Shirley Kulesza / Rm. 13

 

Lower Elementary

5-7 Rooms (K-2nd grade)

Tracey Abel & Inicia Lee / Rm. 227B

Lori Cohen  / Rm. 228B

Jane Lytle & Kamla Williams / Rm. 220B

Leslie Stehlin & Charmin McIver / Rm. 221B

Charlene Jones & Peggy Gratton / Rm. 228A

 

6-9 Rooms (1st-3rd grade)

Nadine Fraser & Lasandra Fulgham / Rm. 307

Gina Giancarlo & Charell Davis / Rm. 305

Michael Masich & Deborah Love Massey / Rm. 309A

Meghan McCormick / Rm. 303A

Randy McWharf & Kathryn "Kitty" Charles / Rm. 302A

Michelle Palumbo & Willitta Jones / Rm. 309B

Margo Peryea  / Rm. 308B

Emmalee Pearce-Olgin & Julisa Velez / Rm. 308A

Sheila Vosburgh & Linda Licata / Rm. 302B

Molly Whitehead & Justine Cassatt / Rm. 303B

 

Upper Elementary

9-12 Rooms (4th-6th grade)

Courtney Charland / Becky Sommer / Tara Williams, Rms. 102 & 103

Luann Mullen/ Paige DeCosse / Jillian Vasco & Chaconne Walker, Rms. 106 & 109

Ikhia Moore / Erika Lindsay / Jennifer Rich & Cathy Cassatt, Rms. 110 & 112

Katie Vitale & Shaketta Bates Rm. 114

Julia Barlow, Rm. 104

Christina O’Dell, Rm. 115

 

Middle School

12-14 Rooms (7th and 8th grade)

D'arcy Black / Rm. 213

Lynda Cameron / Rm. 216

Andrea Heath / Rm. 210

Wendy Howlett / Rm. 202

Christopher Quail / Rm. 212

Annquinette Moore / Rm. 204

Karen Rozensky / Rm. 219

Gabe Russell / Rm. 214

 

 

Art: Maggie Giamo (Rm. 105) and Cheryl Jackson (Rm. 209)

PE: Kerri Baish, Heather Slomba, and Robert "Bo" Izydorczak

Music: Tim Lyon (Rm. 227A) and Gregor Harvey (Rm. 217)

Instrumental: Helen Butler (strings) and Sue White (band), Rm. 215

Spanish: Ellen Connell and Karen Richie, Rm. 201

Tech: Evin Harris, Rm. 25/26